Rumson
Fair Haven

Regional
High School

74 Ridge Rd.
Rumson, NJ 07760
732-842-1597
(Monmouth County)



Head Coach
Eleazar DeLuca
(1st Season in 2022)

Assistants
Tom Colella
Jeremy Schulte
Brett Donner

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
19

Region
5
 

2022 Overall Record:  11-10  /  Shore Conference:  9-7  /  A-Central:  3-2

 

#10 in Shore Conference
CJG2 Sectional Finalists
2nd Place District 19
3rd Place A-Central


Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Walker Skove18-14D-3rd / R-PQ
106   
113 (So) Alexander West10-17 
120 (So) Julian Duque22-6D-2nd / R-WB1
120 (Jr) Ava Jordan1-0 
120   
126 (Fr) Cole Pangborn22-11D-2nd / R-6th
126 (So) Declan Fry1-1 
126 (Fr) Griffin Izzo1-2 
132 (Fr) Evan Ridgway15-16D-3rd / R-PQ
132 (Sr) Aidan Shaughnessy5-2 
138 (So) Shane Sullivan4-12 
138 (Fr) Jacob Tobias1-3 
144 (So) Danny Mannato2-8 
144 (Jr) Murphy McCarty2-5 
150 (Fr) Orson deCarvalho1-4 
150 (Sr) Will Grossarth1-9 
157 (Jr) Nick Costello26-9D-3rd / R-WB1
157   
165 (Jr) Ryan Boyer31-10D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB4
165   
175 (Sr) Shay Addison37-3D-1st / R-1st / NJ-5th
175   
190 (So) Hudson Skove37-4D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB4
215 (Fr) Conor Delaney13-7D-1st / R-6th
215 (Fr) Matthew Smith2-9 
215   
Hwt (Sr) Patrick Malpass3-12 
Hwt   

 


Date OpponentResult
12/18 Robin Leff Tournament7th Place
12/19 Beast of the EastResults
12/28 Hunterdon Central Invitational3rd Place
1/8 at St Thomas AquinasL 32-41
      West Morris CentralL 36-42
1/12 at Monmouth RegionalW 56-15
1/15 at BarnegatW 74-6
      Donovan CatholicW 60-24
      Brick TwpW 54-30
1/17 vs St John VianneyL 30-48
1/19 vs RaritanL 31-37
1/22 at LaceyL 36-40
      Colts NeckW 63-18
      ManchesterW 57-22
1/27 SCT PQ: LaceyL 30-43
1/28 at Ocean TownshipW 48-25
2/2 vs RBCW 38-27
2/4 at CBAL 15-56
2/5 at Jackson MemorialL 28-39
      Seton Hall PrepW 40-38
      Camden CatholicL 27-37
2/7 CJG2-QF: vs DelranW 57-21
  CJG2-SF: vs Pt BoroW 44-30
2/9 CJG2-F: at RaritanL 25-42
2/19 District 192nd Place
   
   
   

 



ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Sr) Shay Addison - 175
Record: 37-3
5th Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 5 Champion
District 19 Champion
Hunterdon Central Tournament Champion
2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament
Tied For Team Lead in Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
5th: Shay Addison (175)
WB4: Ryan Boyer (165) / Hudson Skove (190)

 

2/26: REGION 5
Rumson: (2 Champs / 3 Medal Winners)
1st: Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190)
3rd: Ryan Boyer (165)
6th: Cole Pangborn (126) / Conor Delaney (215)
WB1: Julian Duque (120) / Nick Costello (157)
PQ: Walker Skove (106) / Evan Ridgway (132)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 19
Rumson (2nd Place / 4 Champs / 9 Medal Winners)
Senior Shay Addison rolled to the 175-pound title and was named Most Outstanding Wrestler, but it was freshman Conor Delaney who may have stolen the show by winning an absolutely wild 215-pound bracket, as he came all the way from the 8th-seed to win a 220-pound weight class where they higher seeded wrestlers went a combined 2-6. Hudson Skove and Ryan Boyer also won championships, and 9 Bulldogs in all reached the podium, as Rumson took 2nd as a team behind powerful St Joseph's of Metuchen.
1st: Ryan Boyer (165) / Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190) / Conor Delaney (215)
2nd: Julia Duque (120) / Cole Pangborn (126)
3rd: Walker Skove (106) / Evan Ridgway (132) / Nick Costello (157)

 

2/9: CJG2 FINALS
Raritan  42  -  Rumson  25  (BOX SCORE)

Raritan: 4th Sectional Title
Raritan: Burns, Erven, Kmak, Reilley, & Devaey win by pin
Rumson: Addison & Duque pin; H Skove majors

 

2/7: CJG2 SEMIFINALS
Rumson  44  -  Pt Boro  30  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Duque, Pangborn, Ridgway, Shaughnessy, Addison, Delaney, & H Skove win by pin
Pt Boro: Burgio & Messano win by fall

 

2/7: CJG2 QUARTERFINALS at Rumson
Rumson  57  -  Delran  21  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Duque, Pangborn, Ridgway, & Shaughnesy win by fall

 

2/5: JACKSON MEMORIAL QUAD
Rumson  40  -  Seton Hall Prep  38  (BOX SCORE)
Camden Catholic  37  -  Rumson  27  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Memorial  38  -  Rumson  29  (BOX SCORE)

Rumson: 3 wins - Addison & H Skove

 

2/4: NON-DIVISION
#2 CBA  56  -  Rumson  15  (BOX SCORE)
CBA: Venet wins by fall; Principe & Totten major
Rumson: 165 - #5 Boyer d. #3 Stump

 

2/2: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  38  -  #11 RBC  27  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: Skove (21-2); Addison (20-1); Duque (14-2); Costello (19-4)
RBC: DeGaetano & D Conroy win by pin; S Portella (14-0); L Portella (15-2)

 

1/28: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  48  -  Ocean Township  25  (BOX SCORE)
R: Addison, W Skove, West, Duque, & Costello win by fall 

 

1/27: SCT PREQUARTERS
#8 Lacey  43  -  #9 Rumson  30  (BOX SCORE)
R: Duque, Costello, Addison, & H Skove win by pin

 

1/22: LACEY QUAD
#9 Lacey  40  -  Rumson  36  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson  63  -  Colts Neck  18  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson  57  -  Manchester  22  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/19: A-CENTRAL
#7 Raritan  37  -  Rumson  31  (BOX SCORE)
Rum: H Skove (17-2); Addison (14-1); Costello (13-4); Boyer (12-4)

 

1/17: A-CENTRAL
#6 St John Vianney  48  -  Rumson  30  (BOX SCORE)
R: W Skove, Ridgway, & Addison win by fall

 

1/15: BARNEGAT QUAD
Rumson  60  -  Donovan Catholic  24  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson  74  -  Barnegat  6  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson  54  -  Brick Twp  30  (BOX SCORE
 

1/12: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  56  -  Monmouth  15  (BOX SCORE)
R: H Skove, Duque, Pangborn, Ridgway, Costello, & Addison by fall; Boyer techs

 

1/8: ST THOMAS AQUINAS TRI
St Thomas Aquinas  41  -  #10 Rumson  32  (BOX SCORE)
West Morris Central  42  -  #10 Rumson  36  (BOX SCORE)

 

12/28: HUNTERDON CENTRAL INVITATIONAL (TRACK PAGE)
Bulldogs Finish in 3rd Place

Top 3 Finishers
1st: Shay Addison (175) / Hudson Skove (190)
2nd: Cole Pangborn (132) / Ryan Boyer (165)

 

12/19: BEAST OF THE EAST  (TOURNAMENT PAGE)

6th Place
195: Hudson Skove (Rumson)

 

12/18: ROBIN LEFF TOURNAMENT (TOURNAMENT PAGE)
Bulldogs Finish 7th at Robin Leff Tournament

Top 3 Finishers

2nd Place
175: Shay Addison

3rd Place
113: Julian Duque














































































































































































































Rumson Bulldogs Wrestling