Rumson-Fair Haven
Regional
High School

74 Ridge Rd.
Rumson, NJ 07760
732-842-1597
(Monmouth County)


2009 Season

Athletic Director

Walter Reiser

Head Coach
Seth Herman
(3rd Season in 2009)

Assistant
Jerry Schulte

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
22




Icebreaker

4th Place
135: Josh Post
152: Jeff Sussman


Holmdel

1st Place
125: Jake Scire

2nd Place
140: Nick Carducci
145: Tom Scheffer
152: Jeff Sussman


District 22

2nd Place
Nick Carducci (135)

3rd Place
Jake Scire (125)



Shore Conference Wrestling
2009 Rumson Wrestling

Final Record: 4-15

Team Accomplishments
7th Place District 22
Tied 5th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
6th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
12th Place Matawan Icebreaker


District 22 Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place: Nick Carducci (135)
3rd Place: Jake Scire (125)


Holmdel Holiday Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Jake Scire (125)
2nd Place: Nick Carducci (140)
2nd Place: Tom Scheffer (145)
2nd Place: Jeff Sussman (152)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW's
(So) Jake Scire - 125 Pounds & (Jr) Nick Carducci - 135 Pounds


Wt.
  Wrestler  Record 
103
 (Fr) Sean Mattis
2-17
112
 (So) Jay Oppenheim
11-13
119
 (So) Ian Christ
2-17
125
 (So) Jake Scire
23-7
130
 (Sr) Josh Post
16-11
135
 (Jr) Nick Carducci
20-8
140
 (So) Tom Scheffer
13-13
145
 (So) Nick Hodgkiss
10-12
152
 (Sr) Jeff Sussman
18-9
152
 (So) Stephen Becker
0-4
160
 (So) Adam Von Pier
6-18
171
 (Jr) Grant Allen
1-23
189
 (Sr) Ian Rivera
1-6
189
 (Fr) Dillon Kean
1-4
215
 (Fr) Taylor Avino
4-16
Hwt
 (So) Donnie Morse
1-16
         
 ____________________  

Date   Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
12th Place
12/29
  @  Holmdel Holiday Tournament
9:00am
1/03
  @  Raritan (Tri*)
L 13-50

       Manasquan*
L 21-57
1/07
  vs. St. John Vianney
L 6-64
1/10
  @  Keyport (Tri*)
W 47-28

       Red Bank Catholic*
W 47-24
1/14
  vs. Matawan
L 9-68
1/17
  vs. Holmdel
L 26-48
1/21
  @  Neptune
L 26-48
1/24
  @  Middletown North (Quad*)
L 27-49

       Middletown South*
L 24-54

       Shore Regional*
L 21-48
1/26
  vs. Bound Brook
L 25-54
1/31
  @  Red Bank Regional (Quad*)
L 26-54

       Keansburg*
L 33-46
2/04
  @  Barnegat
L 18-52
2/07
  vs. Monmouth Regional
W 39-36
2/09
  vs. Monsignor Donovan (Tri*)
L 24-36

        St. Rose*
W 45-27
2/14
  vs. Colts Neck
L 20-53
               
 ________________________________                  




2/24: Scire & Carducci Eliminated at Regions

125: Dan Mooney (Pinelands) md. Jake Scire (Rumson-Fair Haven) 21-9
135: Conor Brennan (Brick Twp) tf. Nick Carducci (Rumson-Fair Haven) 25-10

*****

2/21: Carducci & Scire Win District Medals, Advance to Regions

Junior Nick Carducci and sophomore Jake Scire punched their tickets to the Ritacco Center on Saturday.  Carducci recorded a fifty second pin over top-seeded Alex Turitzin in the semifinals on his way to a 2nd place finish in the 135-pound weight class, while Scire scored a pin in the 3rd place bout over CBA's Mike Matlaga to clinch a trip to the Regions.

Both wrestlers will be in action on Tuesday night with Carducci facing Connor Brennan of Brick Township and Scire taking on Dan Mooney of Pinelands.

District 22 Medal Winners


2nd Place
Nick Carducci (135)

3rd Place
Jake Scire (125)




2/14: Colts Neck 53  -  Rumson 20
145: Nick Hodgkiss (RFH) p. Joey Iacono  5:25
152: Jeff Sussman (RFH) d. Lou Nespoli  7-2
160: Adam Kaplowitz (CN) p. Adam Von Pier  0:46
171: Steve Manney (CN) p. Grant Allen  4:31
189: Billy Somma (CN) p. Taylor Avino  0:48
285: Mike Heyer (CN) p. Donnie Morse  0:24
103: Tyler Fraley (CN) by forfeit
112: Anthony Anzalone (CN) p. Ian Christ  0:49
119: Alex Brown (CN) d. Jay Oppenheim  6-1
125: Jake Scire (RFH) tf. Brandon Russo  21-6 (5:17)
130: Josh Post (RFH) by forfeit
135: Matt Papp (CN) by inj. def. over Nick Carducci
140: Ryan King (CN) d. Tom Scheffer  4-0




2/09: Monsignor Donovan 36  -  Rumson 24
112: Oppenheim (R) d. Donnelly  8-4
119: Matthews (MD) by forfeit
125: Scire (R) p. Paulus  :42
130: Nichols (MD) d. Post  4-2
135: Carducci (R) p. Stapleton  3:46
140: Glawson (MD) d. Scheffer  4-0
145: Hodgkiss (R) p. Cappetta  3:48
152: Sussman (R) d. Caffrey  5-2
160: DiSalvo (MD) p. Von Pier  2:41
171: Sheehan (MD) p. Allen  2:08
189: Kopp (MD) p. Avino  1:15
215: No Match
Hwt: No Match
103: D'Anton (MD) by forfeit

2/09: Rumson 45  -  St. Rose 27
119: Hendrickson (SR) by forfeit
125: Scire (R) p. Northrup  1:37
130: Post (R) p. Clark  :56
135: Carducci (R) by forfeit
140: Scheffer (R) d. Greenquist  4-0
145: Hodgkiss (R) by forfeit
152: Sussman (R) by forfeit
160: Von Pier (R) by forfeit
171: Seip (SR) p. Allen  :54
189: Kean (R) by forfeit
215: No Match
Hwt: Nugent (SR) by forfeit
103: Szymanski (SR) by forfeit
112: Bozinos (SR) d. Oppenheim  4-0



2/7: Rumson 39  -  Monmouth 36
145: Hodgkiss (RFH) d. Kohlman 4-2
152: Sussman (RFH) p. Osby 1:25
160: VonPier (RFH) by forfeit
171: Clearie (MR) p. Allen 2:50
189: Avino (RFH) by forfeit
215: Greenwood (MR) by forfeit
HWT: Hamilton (MR) by forfeit
103: Panchak (MR) by forfeit
112: Cardella (MR) d. Oppenheim 10-5
119: Fletcher (MR) p. Christ 3:59
125: Scire (RFH) p. Tungrian :48
130: Post (RFH) p. Johnson 3:02
135: Carducci (RFH) p. Ballard 3:53
140: Buck (MR) d. Scheffer 3-0




2/04: Barnegat 52  -  Rumson 18
103: Downes (B) by forfeit
112: Oppenheim (R) d. Fogarty  5-4
119: Roeller (B) p. Christ  1:30
125: Scire (R) p. Wigant  1:40
130: Post (R) d. Mitchell  5-3
135: Carducci (R) d. Santolla  8-2
140: Herring (B) by forfeit
145: LaPoint (B) by forfeit
152: Sussman (R) d. Riccitelli  7-3
160: Ebinger (B) p. Von Pier  3:00
171: Schofield (B) md. Allen  15-6
189: Tucker (B) p. Kean  1:00
215: J Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: T Frigon (B) p. Morse  :15




1/31: Red Bank Regional 54  -  Rumson 26
130: Josh Post (R) d. Nick Lettieri  10-5
135: Nick Carducci (R) p. Jack Henning  1:44
140: Tom Scheffer (R)  tf. Paul Muolo  16-1
145: Connor Stambaugh (RB) p. Nick Hodgekiss  :44
152: Joey Bravo (RB) p. Jack Sussman  1:41
160: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Adam Von Pier  1:10
171: Thomas Terarrosa (RB) p. Grant Allen  1:54
189: Jon Lazo (RB) p. Taylor Avino  3:46
215: Anthony Calabrese (RB) by forfeit
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) by forfeit
103: Eddie Sembler (RB) p. Sean Mattis  1:44
112: James Oppenheim (R)  p. Charley Olman  3:07
119: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Ian Christ  :33
125: Jake Scire (R) p. Anthony Bravo  :44

1/31: Keansburg 46  -  Rumson 33
103: Rush (K) p. Mattis  5:31
112: Oppenheim (R) p. Aslam  1:49
119: Mount (K) p. Christ  0:55
125: Scire (R) p. Romero  1:38
130: Post (R) tf. Gomez  20-5
135: Carducci (R) p. Flores  1:17
140: Scheffer (R) md. Murillo  13-0
145: Lacey (K) md. Hodgkiss  12-3
152: Sussman (R) p. Khan  2:31
160: Burns (K) p. Von Pier  3:12
171: Reyes (K) p. Allen  3:01
189: Bedell (K) p. Kean  1:21
215: Nappi (K) p. Avino  1:54
Hwt: Viola (K) by forfeit




1/21: Neptune 48  -  Rumson 26
125: Scire (RFH) by forfeit
130: Post (RFH) by forfeit
135: Carducci (RFH) d. Rugama 6-3
140: Scheffer (RFH) tf. Wilson 5:15
145: Castellanos (N) d. Hodgkis 3-1
152: Staples (N) p. Sussman 3:49
160: Rodriguez (N) d. Vontier 11-10
171: Foster (N) p. Allen 5:06
189: Gannon (N) p. Avino 1:24
215: Rainey (N) by forfeit
HWT: Seidle (N) p. Morse 0:43
103: Zara (N) p. Mattis 0:44
112: Oppenheim (RFH) by forfeit
119: Castor (N) p. Christ 1:47




1/17: Holmdel 48  -  Rumson 26
103: Dylan Hyland (H) p. Sean Mattis  0:44
112: Jon Oppenheim (R) md. Paul Fazio  13-4
119: Alex Halpin (H) p. Ian Christ  1:13
125: Jake Scire (R) p. Ed Halpin  3:06
130: Andrew Apicello (H) d. Josh Post  10-6
135: Nick Carducci (R) md. Brandon Murray  10-2
140: Tom Scheffer (R) p. Jimmy Ilvento  3:38
145: Nick Hodkiss (R) p. Brock Gomez  1:38
152: Ryan Johnson (H) p. Stephen Becker  1:21
160: Alex Reidy (H) d. Adam Von Pier  10-8
171: Vinny Zaccolo (H) p. Grant Allen  1:39
189: George Mauritzen (H) p. Taylor Avino  3:53
215: Tom Fazio (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Dylan Moschella (H) by forfeit




1/14: Matawan 68  -  Rumson 9
103: Timmy Birch (M) p. Sean Mattis  0:31
112: Patrick O'Donnell (M) md. Jay Oppenheim  11-1
119: Tommy Dillon (M) p. Ian Christ  0:46
125: Jake Scire (R) p. Zeke Vega  4:34
130: Johnny Short (M) p. Josh Post  1:09
135: Nick Carducci (R) d. Devon Rust  6-3
140: Cesare Antista (M) md. Tom Scheffer  12-0
145: Macarthur Underwood (M) p. Nick Hodgkiss  0:53
152: Jordan Long (M) p. Steve Becker  2:57
160: Billy Gregory (M) p. Adam VonPier  1:48
171: Charlie Cook (M) p. Grant Allan 1:14
189: Rob Rivera (M) p. Taylor Avino  0:54
215: Andre Hodge (M) by forfeit
HWT: Francis Palumbo (M) p. Donald Morse 1:39



1/10: Rumson 47  -  Keyport 28
215:  Zack Sappah (K) p. Taylor Avino  1:38
HWT: Greg Velasco (K) p. Donald Morse   0:18
103: Tyler Eltringham (K) d. Shane Mattis  19-6
112: James Oppenheim (R) d. Luis Ryan  17-3
119: Zach Ramsaier (K) p. Ian Christ  0:35
125: Jake Scire (R) d. Tom Sollazzo  15-0
130: Josh Post (R) by forfeit
135: Nick Carducci (R) d. Tom Jordan  14-0
140: Tom Scheffer (R) d. Ryan Hynes  15-0
145: Nick Hodgekiss (R) p. Nick Discrow  3:56
152: Jack Sussman (R) d. Dan Shloyda  15-0
160: Adam Von Pier (R) p. Zach Snyder  3:44
171: Grant Allen (R) p. Steve Herman  3:41
189: Jake Corsi (K) p. Ian Rivera  1:27

1/10: Rumson 47  -  RBC 24
189: Czugh (RBC) p. Rivera 1:27
215: Robinson (RBC) p. Avino 1:19
HWT: Donnelly (RBC) p. Morse :15
103: Mattis (R) won by forfeit
112: Christ (R) won by forfeit
119: Oppenheim (R) tf. Anderson 19-4, 5:30
125: Scire (R) md. Loures 15-6
130: Post (R) md. Sauer 9-0
135: Carducci (R) p. Brown 2:37
140: Scheffer (R) d. Abt 6-0
145: Hodgkiss (R) d. Baron, 2-0, OT
152: Sussman (R) md. Rubano 11-2
160: VonPier (R) p. Alwell 3:41
171: Byrnes (RBC) p. Allen :55



1/07: St. John Vianney 64  -  Rumson 6
125: Jake Scire (R) d. Ryan Skinner  11-5
130: Nick Proto (S) d. Josh Post  9-2
135: Jason Byer (S) by forfeit
140: Jordan Gilpin (S) d. Nick Carducci  4-3
145: Kyle Blazic (S) p. Tom Scheffer  1:29
152: Jeff Sussman (R) d. Byrne 2-0 (3OT)
160: Danny Falco (S) md. Adam Von Pier  12-1
171: Mike Kevlin (S) p. Grant Allen  1:37
189: Colton Bigelow (S) p. Ian Rivera  0:25
215: Chris Spagnola (S) p. Taylor Avino  0:30
HWT: Greg Arrington (S) p. Donald Morse 0:10
103: Dan Anderson (S) p. Sean Mattis  0:23
112: Mike Murcia (S) p. Jay Oppenheim  3:32
119: Rob Cigna (S) p. Ian Christ  0:29




1/03: Raritan 50  -  Rumson 13
135: Nick Carducci (RFH) d. Phil Trumper  7-6
140: Jon DeAngelis (R) p. Tom Scheffer  1:57
145: Adam Bishop (R) d. Nick Hodgkiss 2-1
152: Jeff Sussman (RFH) md. Andrew Benson  14-0
160: Cameron Lentze (R) tf. Adam Von Pier  5:58
171: Jon Swientnicki (R) p. Grant Allen  1:20
189: Vince Rice (R) p. Taylor Avino  4:55
215: No Match
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p. Donald Morse  0:14
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Sean Mattis  1:17
112: Jon Oppenheim (RFH) d. Tom Broderick  4-2
119: Tom Walker (R) p. Ian Christ  0:41
125: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Jake Scire  4:09
130: Josh Post (RFH) d. Brian French  8-2


1/03: Manasquan 51  -  Rumson 27
103: Felstedt (M) p. Mattis  1:30
112: Iorillo (M) p. Oppenheim  0:47
119: Chionchio (M) p. Christ  0:33
125: Scire (R) p. Panzino  1:38
130: Post (R) p. Diaz  3:45
135: Carducci (R) p. Heaney  0:27
140: Scheffer (R) d. Wolchesky  4-0
145: Warner (M) d. Hodkiss  4-3
152: Sussman (R) p. Phillips  4:54
160: Belleran (M) p. Von Pier  0:59
171: Ritchie (M) p. Allen  0:21
189: Linde (M) p. Avino  0:13
Hwt: Rojas (M) p. Morse  4:18




12/29: Bulldogs Place 6th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament


Medal Winners

1st Place
125: Jake Scire

2nd Place
140: Nick Carducci
145: Tom Scheffer
152: Jeff Sussman


12/20: Rumson Finishes 12th at Icebreaker

4th Place
135: Josh Post
152: Jeff Sussman






















































































































Rumson Bulldogs Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Rumson High School Wrestling


Rumson Wrestling - Rumson Fair Haven High School - Shore Conference Wrestling